Calendar of Events

LEGEND:
2nd Floor: Arendale-A, Brackendale-B
3rd Floor: Collingdale-C, Ferndale-F
4th Floor: Glendale-G, Hazeldale-H, Ivydale-I
FG – Fun & Games (Main Activity Room)
CY – Courtyard
AS – Art Studio
SC – Spiritual Centre (Main Floor)

Loading Events
Find Events

Events for February 2018

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
28

10:30 (SC) Sikh Service

2:30 (FG) Church Service w/ Pastor Pete K.

29

9:40 Exercise (I)

10:00 Fun Fitness (A&B)

10:15 Crafts (F)

11:00 Baking (A)

1:15 Table Games (H)

30

10:00 Fun fitness (A&B)

11:00 Art (B)

2:30-3:30 (FG) Bingo

4:00-5:00 Spa (C)

6:00-7:00 Crafts (C)

31

9:40 Exercise (I)

10:15 Noodle Hockey (GH)

10:00 Fun fitness (A&B)

11:00 Crossword search (F)

2:30 Bowling (FG)

1

10:00 Creative Crew (F)

10:30 Pet Therapy (4th FL)

1:30 Men’s Group (FG)

1:30 (I) & 2:30 (B) Music Therapy

3:30 Spanish 101

2

*Groundhog Day

10:00 Bus Outing – Boston Pizza

2:30 (FG) Happy Hour w/ Bev West

3

Art with Prabhu 1:00 – 3:00 (AS)

4

10:30 (SC) Sikh Service

5

9:45 ROM & Walking Club (I)

10:00 Active Games (A&B)

11:00 Bocce (F)

1:15 (C) & 2:00 (F) Singalong with Mike

1:30 V-Day Crafts (G)

6

10:00 Exercise (A&B)

11:00 Mobile Library

2:30-3:30 (FG) Bingo

4:00 V-Day Crafts (C)

6:00 Walking Club (C)

7

9:45 Exercise & Bocce (I)

10:00 Table Badminton (A&B)

10:30 Resident Council MTG

11:00 Family Council MTG

11:00 Java Music Club

8

10:00 Creative Crew (F) (Heartstrings Card Art)

10:30 Pet Therapy (4th FL)

1:30 Men’s Group (FG)

1:30 (I) & 2:30 (B) Music Therapy

3:30 Spanish 101

9

10:00 (F) & 11:00 (C) Harp Therapy

10:00 Bus Outing – Scenic Drive

10:00 Sensory Baking & Tea Social (F)

2:30 (FG) Happy Hour w/ Martin A.

10

Art with Prabhu 1:00 – 3:00 (AS)

11

10:30 (SC) Sikh Service

2:30 (FG) Church Service (Anglican)

12

No Recreation Staff Today

13

10:00 Baking (A)

11:00 Craft (F)

2:30-3:30 (FG) Bingo

4:00 Read-Aloud (C)

6:00 Walking Club (C)

14

10:00 Fun fitness (A&B)

10:30 Honey Tree Daycare Visits – Crafts (FG)

11:00 Craft (B)

2:30 (FG) Valentine’s Day Tea w/ Brian Williams

15

10:00 Creative Crew (F) (Chinese lanterns)

10:30 Pet Therapy (4th FL)

1:30 Men’s Group (FG)

1:30 (I) & 2:30 (B) Music Therapy

3:30 Spanish 101

16

10:00 (F) & 11:00 (C) Harp Therapy

10:00 Bus Outing – Walmart

10:45 (4th FL) Arm Chair Travel to China

2:00 Movie Afternoon

17

Art with Prabhu 1:00 – 3:00 (AS)

18

10:30 (SC) Sikh Service

2:30 (FG) Church Service (Pastor John)

19

9:45 Morning Exercise (I)

10:00 Bocce Ball (A)

11:00 Art (B)

11:00 Noodle Hockey (F)

11:30 Doll Therapy (F)

20

10:30 Salvation Army Church Service (FG)

2:30-3:30 (FG) Bingo

4:00 Walking Club (C)

6:00 Evening Spa & Music

21

10:00 Sensory Baking & Trivia – Intl Mother Language Day (G)

10:30-11:30 (FG) Roman Catholic Mass

2:30 Bowling (FG)

22

10:00 Creative Crew (F)

10:30 Pet Therapy (4th FL)

1:30 Men’s Group (FG)

1:30 (I) & 2:30 (B) Music Therapy

3:30 Spanish 101

23

10:00 (F) & 11:00 (C) Harp Therapy

10:00 Bus Outing – Scenic

2:30 (FG) Birthday Celebration w/ Allen B. (Bar will be open)

24

Art with Prabhu 1:00 – 3:00 (AS)

25

10:30 (SC) Sikh Service

2:30 (FG) Church Service w/ Pastor Pete K.

26

9:45 Exercise & Trivia (I)

10:00 Table Games (A&B)

11:00 Craft Corner (F)

11:00 Parachute Game (A&B)

1:15 (C) & 2:00 (F) Singalong with Mike

27

10:00 Active Games (A&B)

11:00 Baking (A)

2:30-3:30 (FG) Bingo

4:00 Active Games (C)

6:00 Table Games (C)

28

9:45 Exercise (I)

10:15 Reminiscing Social (G)

10:00 Coffee & News (A)

11:00 Java Music Club

2:30 (FG) Singspiration

1

10:00 Creative Crew (F) (Sunflower Group Poster)

10:30 Pet Therapy (4th FL)

1:30 Men’s Group (FG)

1:30 (I) & 2:30 (B) Music Therapy

3:30 Spanish 101

2

10:00 Baking (F)

2:00 Movie Afternoon

3:30 Bus Outing – Guildford Pub

3

Art with Prabhu 1:00 – 3:00 (AS)

+ Export Events